top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

Jack Cooper Investments, Inc. (collectively with its subsidiaries and affiliates, “Company,” “we” or “us”) values your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with the foregoing Privacy Policy (“Policy”).

 

This Policy governs the way that we collect, use, disclose, and protect data from users of the Company’s website https://www.jackcooper.com (“Website”). 

 

Please review this Policy carefully before using the Website to understand the Company’s privacy policies and how your information is treated. By using our Website, you acknowledge and represent that you have read and understand this Policy and agree to be bound by it. Your continued use of this Website will be deemed acceptance of any changes made hereto. If you do not agree to this Policy, you must not access the Website.

MODIFICATION OF THIS POLICY

The Company reserves the right, in its sole discretion to change this Policy from time to time, and at any time, with or without notice, by posting changes on this Website. You are responsible for regularly reviewing this Policy.

By using this Website following any modifications to this Policy, you agree to be bound by any such modifications.

STATEMENT OF APPLICABILITY

This Policy applies to information we collect from:

  • Our Website;

  • Any electronic communication between you and our Website; and

  • Your interaction with our advertising or applications on third-party websites if they are linked to this Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In connection with this Website, we collect two types of information from users, Personal Identification Information and Non-Personal Information (collectively, “Collected Information”).


“Personal Identification Information” includes information by which you may be personally identified, including your name, home or other physical mailing address, e-mail address, and telephone number. We collect Personal Identification Information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us.

“Non-Personal Identification Information” is about you, individually, but does not identify you, including information about your computer and internet connection.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

The Collected Information is gathered in one of two ways, either directly from you when you provide it to us or automatically as you navigate through our Website.

Information Provided to Us

The information we collect that is provided to us may include:

  • Information that you provide by completing forms on our Website, including information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to any web portal or other service, posting material, or requesting further services;

  • Information that you provide when asked to report a problem with our Website;

  • Records and copies of your communications and correspondence with our Website; and

  • Details of transactions you complete through our Website or affiliate websites.

Information Automatically Collected

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may automatically collect certain information about your computer or device as well as your browsing actions and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website and usage details, such as traffic data, location data, logs, communication data, and the resources that you access and use on the Website; and

  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your internet service provider, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, operating system, and browser type.


The technologies we use for automatic data collection may include:

  • "Cookies" or "Browser Cookies" are small text files containing unique identification numbers that are transferred from our Website to your computer when you interact with the Website. We use Cookies for several purposes, including to track your movement on the Website, for session status, and to measure site usage.

  • "Flash Cookies" are local stored objects used to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website.


You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

The Company uses Collected Information as follows:

  • To present, operate, and improve our Website by estimating our Website’s audience size and usage patterns;

  • To personalize user experiences, including speeding up your search and recognizing you when you return to our Website;

  • To provide you with requested information or services;

  • To improve customer service;

  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide such information or in any other way we may describe when you provide the information;

  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection;

  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide though it; and

  • For any other purpose with your consent.

DISCLOSURE OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

The Company does not sell, trade, or rent Personal Identification Information collected on our Website to third parties.

In accordance herewith, we may disclose Collected Information:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates;

  • To contractors, service providers, or other third parties we use to support our business;

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us about our Website users is among the assets transferred;

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information;

  • With your consent;

  • To enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes;

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others; or

  • When required by law wherein we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order, or legal process.

We may share aggregated demographic information not linked to any Personal Identification Information without restriction.

The Company is based in the United States and by providing your personal information or using this Website, you expressly consent to the transfer of your personal information to the United States. The Company may use third party service providers that may be located anywhere in the world. By providing your personal information and by using this Website, you expressly consent to the transfer of your personal information to such third-party service providers.

PROTECTION OF COLLECTED INFORMATION

The Company has implemented certain encryption measures and security technology procedures to protect the Collected Information from unauthorized access, use, alteration, disclosure, and destruction.

The safety and security of your personal information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for safeguarding the security of such password or other confidential information.

Even though the Company does its best to protect your personal information, it cannot guarantee the absolute security of the personal information transmitted to our Website as no security measures are wholly impenetrable. Accordingly, any transmission of personal information on the Website is at your own risk. The Company is not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

 

The Website contains links to other websites. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of other websites.

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

The Company strives to comply with the framework set forth in the General Date Protection Regulation (GDPR) as promulgated as of the date of this Policy and affords our users the following fundamental data subject rights:

  • Right to be Informed – users have the right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal information.

  • Right of Access – you have the right to view and request copies of your personal information.

  • Right to Rectification – you have the right to request that we correct information you believe to be incorrect, inaccurate, or incomplete.

  • Right to be Forgotten/Right to Erasure – users have the right to request that we erase their personal information.

  • Right to Restrict Processing – you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

  • Right to Data Portability – you have the right to request that we transfer Collected Information to you or another organization.

  • Right to Object – users have the right to object to our processing of their personal data.

  • Right Related to Automated Decision-Making – you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal or similarly significant effects.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT (COPPA)

The Company does not offer services for purchase by children and our Website is not intended for persons under thirteen (13) years of age. Thus, the Company does not knowingly collect personal information from any such persons. No one under thirteen (13) years old may provide any information to or on the Website. If you are under thirteen years old, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or username you may use.

If you believe the Company has information from or about anyone under thirteen (13) years old, please contact us using the contact information listed below.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or concerns about this Policy, the Company’s privacy practices, or your interactions with this Website, please contact us at:

Jack Cooper Investments, Inc.
Attn: Executive Vice President, Technology and Innovation
2345 Grand Boulevard, Suite 2400
Kansas City, MO 64108

This Policy was last updated on June 14, 2022

bottom of page